El-Rufai dares Dogara, publishes his salary, expenditures of security votes

Governor Nasir El Rufai of Kaduna State has taken up the House Speaker, Hon. Yakubu Dogara’s challenge by not only publishing details of the government’s security votes but his salary and he advised the National Assembly to do the same.

According to a pay slip made available by El-Rufai’s media aide, Samuel Aruwan on Monday, the governor earns N470, 521.74 monthly after total deduction.

In February 2017, the Kaduna State Government paid the Governor a net salary of N470,521.74, with the following details:

Income
Basic Salary; N185,308.75,

Hardship Allowance; N370,617.50

Gross Pay; N555,926.25,

PAYE; N85,404.5,

Total Deduction; N85,401.51,

Net Pay; N470,521.74.

The Governor’s security votes for the 2017, which includes procurement & Installation of CCTV Cameras for Monitoring and Surveillance, Procurement of Geo-position Interceptor and location of GSM UMTS System to Check the Trends and Intercept/locate kidnappers’ GSM calls and Procurement of Drones/Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV) is N4.556bn.

El Rufai said that his response was necessitated by Speaker Dogara’s challenge, calling on Kaduna State to make public its security votes and local government expenditure.

The governor argued that budgets of all state governments are often presented under three main sub heads and they include personnel cost, overhead cost and capital expenditure “unlike the budget of the National Assembly which is a single line item of over N100 billion that divulges zero information or details.’’

El Rufai pointed out that ‘’NASS can at least break down its own single line budget into the hundreds of line items that are detailed in every state government budget in Nigeria,’’ adding that ‘’it is disingenuous to respond to every request for transparency by casting aspersions.’’

The statement recalled that Dogara’s challenge was thrown as a response to Governor Nasir El- Rufai’s request to the National Assembly (NASS) to provide further details on the opaque N115 billion (One Hundred and Fifteen Billion Naira) 2016 NASS budget.’’

SOURCE: African Spotlight